Sunday, May 08, 2005

That was quite the Hoedown!

Went down to a little town called Vauxhall this weekend for my friends graduation. And, well, this town is literally in the middle of nowhere, and hour from Brooks and Lethbridge and 20 minutes from Taber...yeah, pretty tucked away i guess you could say. So yeah, Friday was Danielle's grad and that was really cool. Her dress was gorgeous and with her and hair makeup, Dani was definetely a stunner! Anyways, so the grad banquet was really nice, and the food was quite good. And then after the dinner and speeches we all went over to her high school and they did the stage-walking and there were some more speeches...And the best speech was done by a teacher at the high school named Mr. Blaine he incorporated a lot of humour and music and it was really well done. After that we all decided to go bowling in the grad outfits, but the car we were in broke down, so i went and got mine, grabbed Dani and we went and partied it up in Taber at some little "nightclub" called Ezzie's, which was quite fun. One of the dudes who was with us was just trashed and was an absolute riot. I mean i counted at least four times were he just fell backwards in his chair. Oh it was entertaining. Then i tried a new drink for me, it was a cherry-whiskey paralyzer and dang it was good. Haha, it was so fun to experience a different kinda bar from what i am used too. Then from there Dani and I went back to her place and just chilled on her back deck in quilts and just talked until 4am. The next day we got up, and just talked...and just about anything really, got involved with the whole family, and we had originally planned to leave for Lethbridge at noon, but after eating some home-made waffles (which were to die for) and other delays we finally made it out of Vauxhall by 2:30. Then Dani and I met up with an old friend and we just hung out at the mall in Lethbridge. After that we drove around and i got to see the big bars in Leth...they look like they would be fun. Once the "tour" was done, dropped off Amanda and then Dani and I headed back to Vauxhall where we stopped in at a little drive-in which makes fantastic burgers...so tasty...Then went back to Dani's place and got ready for the kegger that night (or as i later called it, the hoedown) Then we headed on over to some little farm, and there was a bonfire going, and in the quanset hut there was free beer and burgers, and i just gorged on both...soooooo damn goood. sooooo much fun! Haha, met lots of people, and had a blast. And then partied it up till 4:15am went home, and just crashed. And now, i am back in calgary, absolutely exhausted and hung over, and that is all that yer gettin. But all I have to say is, damn, that was one freaking fun hoedown!
But! There was no line-dancing! :-( ah well...
PS - Foo: Enjoy the purse, and it really was the simple life!

4 Comments:

At 11:13 AM, Blogger danirae said...

I AM enjoying the purse, dont doubt me one bit. ANd I'm glad you had a good time "simple lifeing" it down here. YAY, lets do that again some time

 
At 1:17 PM, Blogger MissLucifer001 said...

im glad ya enjoyed "the simple life" i know i sure as hell enjoy living the "simple life" lol but don't ya just luv it?? i can't wait to see ya again.....it was awesome!!! Luv ya!!

 
At 3:35 PM, Blogger Roo said...

It was great fun indeed, but i just need to bring you people up to Cowtown and let me show you how it's done up here...

 
At 2:05 PM, Blogger MissLucifer001 said...

I know how it's done there so :P kiss my big old fat butt lol j/k but yeah it would be fun..now that im legal. and i definatly wanna go see some of them male you know what..that take off alllll their clothes lol but best get moving and off of here luv ya

 

Post a Comment

<< Home